Research / Equities · Memory chips · October 22, 2026Analyst report

SK hynix

SK hynix, based in South Korea, makes about half of the world’s HBM, the stacked memory that sits beside every Nvidia AI chip. Its operating margin reached 76% last quarter. Since July its shares have also traded in New York as ADRs (ten ADRs equal one Korean share). Figures are in won, converted at about ₩1,327 per dollar.

Rating vs S&P 500BuyOn its own: near fair value
Value per share$111Cycle model, base case
Price at writing$131.69ADR close, Oct 22, 2026
Implied return−15.7%Price to value

Since the Report

Today’s close against the report’s numbers, updated every weekday. The analysis is as of October 22, 2026; the rating as of October 22, 2026. Both change only when the report is revised.

$162.09Last close, Oct 29, 2026
+23.1%Since the report’s $131.69
+46.0%Price against $111 value
$125 – $20052-week range

Where Each Method Lands, per Share

Per ADR, in dollars: the cycle model’s bear-to-bull range, the probability-weighted value, the price, its range since the July listing and the analysts’ consensus target. The copper line marks the base case; the fine dotted line is today’s close.

$0$80$160$240Cycle model$60 to $215Probability-weighted$124Price at writing$131.69Range since listing$125 to $200Analyst consensus$253$0$80$160$240Cycle model$60 to $215Probability-weighted$124Price at writing$131.69Range since listing$125 to $200Analyst consensus$253

Written on October 22, 2026, ahead of its third-quarter results on October 29 in Seoul. Figures are from the company’s filings and releases unless noted. Not investment advice. The author holds no SK hynix shares or ADRs.

01 · The business

The leader in AI memory.

SK hynix makes DRAM, the working memory in every computer, and NAND flash for storage. Its edge is HBM: high-bandwidth memory made by stacking DRAM chips, which Nvidia and other AI chipmakers place next to each accelerator. SK hynix was first to supply HBM at scale to Nvidia and held about 50% of the market in the second quarter, ahead of Samsung (33%) and Micron (18%). It began mass shipments of the newest generation, HBM4, for Nvidia’s Vera Rubin platform this year.

It is the same industry as Micron, with the same cycle: three companies make nearly all the world’s DRAM, and prices rise and fall with the balance between their new factories and demand.

02 · Latest results

A 76% operating margin, and a sixth record coming.

₩79.3TRevenue, Q2 2026, +257% (about $60B)
76%Operating margin
₩60.5TOperating profit (about $46B)
₩69.4TNet cash (about $52B)
₩77TQ3 operating profit, consensus
~10Customers on long-term agreements

Second-quarter revenue rose 257% from a year earlier to ₩79.3 trillion and operating profit 557% to ₩60.5 trillion, a 76% margin. Net profit of ₩93.9 trillion was even higher than operating profit because of large gains outside its operations. HBM4 mass shipments began in the quarter and ramp through the second half; the company has signed long-term agreements of about five years, with deposits and volume commitments, with about ten customers.

Korean analysts expect third-quarter operating profit of about ₩77 trillion, a sixth straight record, as DRAM prices rose about 22% and NAND about 15% in the quarter. Results come on October 29 in Seoul (the evening of October 28 in New York). On October 22 Bernstein estimated that Samsung overtook SK hynix in HBM revenue in the third quarter, $8.7 billion to $7.6 billion, and the ADRs fell about 8%.

03 · The numbers

A loss in 2023, ₩98 trillion of profit in half a year.

₩ trillion202320242025H1 2026
Revenue32.866.297.1131.9
Operating profit−7.723.547.298.2
Operating margin−24%35%49%74%
Net profit−9.119.842.9134.3
Revenue in US$, at ₩1,327$25B$50B$73B$99B

SK hynix reports in won under Korean accounting standards, so the site’s automatic SEC tables do not cover it; these figures come from its results releases. The swing from a ₩7.7 trillion operating loss in 2023 to ₩98 trillion of operating profit in the first half of 2026 is the memory cycle in one row. First-half 2026 net profit includes large non-operating gains. Dollar figures use today’s exchange rate, so earlier years are shown at a stronger won than they were.

04 · Balance sheet and supply

₩69 trillion of net cash, new fabs from 2027.

At the end of June SK hynix had ₩88 trillion of cash against ₩18.6 trillion of debt. In July it listed ADRs on the Nasdaq under SKHY, issuing up to 17.79 million new shares (about 2.4% more) for up to about $29 billion; this model adds that to net cash, about $80 billion in all. Capital spending will reach the high ₩40 trillions this year (about $35 billion). New capacity comes from the M15X fab, pulled forward, and the first Yongin cleanroom in early 2027.

Management says it does not expect its investment plans to cause oversupply soon and that tight conditions should last “for a considerable period”. It is weighing more shareholder returns, with analysts expecting buybacks of more than ₩30 trillion.

05 · Valuation

Our cycle model gives $111 an ADR.

The same method as Micron: free cash flow for 2027–2030 at each scenario’s prices, then an exit value on mid-cycle earnings, all discounted at 14% (a high beta plus Korea and memory-cycle risk), plus net cash, over about 7.4 billion ADR-equivalents (an estimate of 740 million Korean shares outstanding after the July offering, net of treasury shares).

BearBaseBull
Revenue, 2027 / 2028$280B / $230B$330B / $350B$380B / $450B
Revenue, 2029 / 2030$150B / $120B$240B / $180B$400B / $350B
Free cash flow, four years$228B$417B$763B
Mid-cycle revenue and operating margin$150B at 25%$210B at 35%$320B at 45%
Exit multiple10×12×14×
Value per ADR$60$111$215
Probability25%50%25%

Weighted 25/50/25: $124. This year’s revenue should be about ₩340 trillion ($256 billion), an estimate from the first two quarters and analysts’ third- and fourth-quarter forecasts; the base case grows it another 30% in 2027 as HBM4 ramps, then has prices fall as new supply arrives from 2028, to a mid-cycle margin still far above anything before AI.

Check the numbers

Every figure in this valuation comes from one model script, rerun and checked against this page each time the site is built. The XLSX model rebuilds it in live formulas: change any blue input and every year’s cash flow, the bridge to the value, the scenarios and the sensitivity table recalculate.

06 · What the price assumes

At $132, today’s profits last.

To justify the price, you needAgainst
About $80 billion of after-tax profit a year from 2031, valued at 12×, after the base case’s cash flows2025 net profit was ₩42.9T, about $32B
Or the bull case: revenue staying above $350 billion through 2030New supply from all three makers arrives from 2027–2028

The price sits just above our weighted value. Analysts are far more optimistic, with a consensus target of about $253, and the shares trade at about 8 times trailing earnings. As with Micron, that multiple looks cheap only if peak earnings are close to normal.

07 · Risks

What could go wrong, and what could go right.

RiskWhy it matters
The cycleEvery past memory boom ended when new fabs came online; Samsung, Micron and SK hynix are all adding capacity.
HBM shareSamsung is gaining ground and may have overtaken SK hynix in HBM revenue in the third quarter.
Customer concentrationNvidia is the largest HBM buyer by far.
ChinaCXMT, China’s DRAM maker, is closing the technology gap at the low end.
CurrencyA 10% stronger won cuts pre-tax profit by about ₩1.2 trillion and changes the dollar value of everything here.

Upside: HBM4 prices up sharply through 2027, long-term agreements that smooth the next downturn, large buybacks, and a cash pile that could approach $100 billion.

08 · Rating

Buy. The HBM leader, at the top of the cycle.

SK hynix was first to HBM at scale and has the largest share of Nvidia’s supply at a 76% margin. It is still a memory company at the top of its cycle, Samsung is gaining in HBM, and the won adds currency risk.

What would change the value: Third-quarter results on October 29 in Seoul, HBM4 pricing for 2027 and any buyback announcement are the next inputs.

Rating against the S&P 500, October 22, 2026Buy
Expected value$123
Likely range, 10th–90th percentile$67.31–$190
Price at writing$131.69
Value against price−7%
On its ownNear fair value
S&P 500 value / price68%
Against the market+38%
Chance the value beats the price36%
Chance it is cheaper than the market72%
Analysts’ average target$253

Ranges, not three cases. The expected value is the average of 4,000 runs of this report’s own model, with every input drawn from a range: the base case is the middle, and the bear and bull cases are the 10th and 90th percentiles. Business inputs move together; the discount rate moves on its own. The 25/50/25 weighting in the valuation section gives $124. How the ranges work

Two different questions. The rating is relative: it asks whether the stock is cheaper or dearer than the S&P 500 on the same assumptions. The absolute view asks whether it is worth its price at all: on its own the stock trades within 10% of our estimated value.

On the same assumptions every report uses (a 5.15% Treasury yield and a 4.5% equity premium), the S&P 500 itself is worth about 68% of its price. The rating compares each stock with that: Buy if it is at least 15% cheaper than the market on this basis, Sell if at least 15% dearer, Hold in between. It is the same rule for every company, whoever owns it. The rating is the same whether the index is assumed to grow 6% or 10% a year. How ratings work

Against the Street: Analysts’ consensus of about $253 rests on today’s earnings at about 8 times. This model assumes memory prices fall back after 2028, as in every past cycle.

Final view

The HBM leader, closer to fair than its rivals.

The cycle still decides; the price leaves less to go wrong than Micron’s.

09 · Figures and sources

Where the numbers come from.

WhatFiguresSource
Latest results₩79.3T (Revenue, Q2 2026, +257% (about $60B)), 76% (Operating margin), ₩60.5T (Operating profit (about $46B)), ₩69.4T (Net cash (about $52B)) and othersQ2 2026 results; Earnings call; Q3 expectations
Price at writing$131.69 (ADR close, Oct 22, 2026)Yahoo Finance; the time of the quote is stated beside the price
Discount rate inputs10-year Treasury 5.15%, equity risk premium 4.5%Fixed for every report so they can be compared; How ratings work
ValuationEvery value, case and sensitivityThis site’s model: XLSX, CSV
Checked by handNot yetReports are added to the audit log as they are revised

Ranges Used in the Simulation

InputBear (10th percentile)Base (median)Bull (90th percentile)
Revenue path$280B/$230B/$150B/$120B$330B/$350B/$240B/$180B$380B/$450B/$400B/$350B
Free-cash-flow margin path45.0%/35.0%/10.0%/5.0%50.0%/45.0%/28.0%/15.0%55.0%/52.0%/45.0%/40.0%
Normal-year revenue$150B$210B$320B
Normal-year margin25.0%35.0%45.0%
Exit multiple10×12×14×
Simulation result
Expected value (average of 4,000 runs)$122.82
Likely range, 10th to 90th percentile$67.31 to $190.46
Median$112.58
Chance the value is above the price36%
Chance it is cheaper than the S&P 50072%

Each input is drawn from a split normal: its bear and bull values are the 10th and 90th percentiles, so the two sides can differ. Business inputs share a common factor (correlation 0.6); the discount rate is the same in every case, so it is not drawn. Inputs not listed are held at their base value. How the simulation works.